Atlantic Forest of Alto Paraná - ParaguayGo to Atlantic Forest of Alto Paraná Photo Gallery
The Atlantic Forest of Alto Paraná, known in Paraguay as BAAPA (by its acronym in spanish), is the westernmost sub-region of the Global Ecoregion known as the Atlantic Forest. This regional complex ecosystem categorized by the WWF as one of the most important places on the planet, biologically speaking. This sanctuary of humid and millenary jungles overflows with wildlife and constitutes, nowadays, a true natural “luxury”. The Mbaracayú Reserve and the Managed Resources Reserve of San Rafael, are top exponents of this ecosystem, including a large variety of habitats, from lowland jungles, natural prairies and wetlands, to complex forestall formations.
It is the most humid area of Paraguay, characterized by high and humid forests, it is located east of the eastern region and covers the entire length from the center to the east and south bordering the coasts of the Parana River and north with the Cordillera of Mbaracayu and Amambay. In these places, mountain and hills undulate the green tapestry of forests that run along the main tributaries of the Paraná River, one of the mightiest rivers in the world, and at its westernmost end, and with ecotones from other ecosystems with some tributaries of the Paraguay River.
Birdwatchers will not find a better place than BAAPA, home of more than 541 species of birds, 76% of all the registered species in Paraguay. The Atlantic Forest is considered the second most biodiverse ecoregion in South America, registered more than 223 endemic species of birds. In Paraguay, the BAAPA has close to 80 species of birds, that is about 36% of them! Below is the list of Atlantic Forest endemic birds that are found in Paraguay: Solitary Tinamou, Black-fronted Piping-guan, Spot-winged Wood-quail, Purple-winged Ground-Dove, Long-trained Nightjar, Black Jacobin, Scale-throated Hermit, Purple-crowned Plovercrest, Violet-capped Woodnymph, Slaty-breasted Wood-Rail, Mantled Hawk, Black-capped Screech-Owl, Tawny-browed Owl, Rusty-barred Owl, Rufous-capped Motmot, Buff-bellied Puffbird, Red-breasted Toucan, Spot-billed Toucanet, Saffron Toucanet, Ochre-collared Piculet, Yellow-fronted Woodpecker, White-spotted Woodpecker, Robust Woodpecker, Helmeted Woodpecker, Yellow-browed Woodpecker, Pileated Parrot, Vinaceous-breasted Parrot, Red-spectacled Parrot, Spot-backed Antshrike, Large-tailed Antshrike, Tufted Antshrike, Bertoni’s Antbird, Dusky-tailed Antbird, Streak-capped Antwren, White-shouldered Fire-eye, Rufous Gnateater, Speckle-breasted Antpitta, Rufous-breasted Leaftosser, Plain-winged Woodcreeper, Lesser Woodcreeper, Black-billed Scythebill, Scalloped Woodcreeper, Sharp-billed Treehunter, Black-capped Foliage-gleaner, White-browed Foliage-gleaner, Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner, Canebrake Groundcreeper, White-eyed Foliage-gleaner, Olive Spinetail, Rufous-capped Spinetail, Greenish Tyrannulet, Southern Bristle-Tyrant, Sao Paulo Tyrannulet, Bay-ringed Tyrannulet, Gray-hooded Flycatcher, Eared Pygmy-Tyrant, Drab-breasted Pygmy-Tyrant, Russet-winged Spadebill, Shear-tailed Gray Tyrant, Bare-throated Bellbird, Swallow-tailed Manakin, Greenish Schiffornis, Rufous-crowned Greenlet, Azure Jay, Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher, Slaty Thrush, Uniform Finch, Ruby-crowned Tanager, Temminck’s Seedeater, Buffy-fronted Seedeater, Black-throated Grosbeak, Chestnut-headed Tanager, Green-headed Tanager, Blackish-blue Seedeater, Green-throated Euphonia, Golden-rumped Euphonia, Chestnut-bellied Euphonia, Spotted Bamboowren and Red-necked Tanager.